Skip to content

Research report ยท October 2026 edition

What AI Trainers Do

Of 4,000 open AI training roles with a full description on 31 Oct 2026 (91.3% of open roles, at the expert networks that publish descriptions), 46.3% mention writing prompts, ideal answers or evaluation tasks, 44.2% rating, scoring or ranking model answers, 19.4% recording or transcribing audio and video, 10.4% writing or reviewing code and 2.9% red-teaming.

Read the month's story: The AI Training Job Market in October 2026

Provisional figures. This month is complete, but late data can still arrive until 3 Nov 2026, when the edition is frozen for good.

Data window
1 Oct 2026 to 31 Oct 2026
31 days, UTC
Computed
1 Nov 2026, 01:17 UTC
Final once frozen
Source
The public job boards of the AI training platforms this site tracks, read every hour. Full descriptions are read for the roles whose feed publishes them.
Method
Version 1. Definitions
CC BY 4.0, how to cite

Every figure on this page as CSV and JSON, sent to your work email.

Key findings

  1. 1

    Rating or scoring responses against guidelines is the task mentioned most often, in 43.1% of the 4,000 roles read, ahead of annotating, labelling or tagging data (39.1%).

    Figure 1
  2. 2

    46.3% of roles read mention writing prompts, ideal answers or evaluation tasks, and 44.2% rating, scoring or ranking model answers; 23.1% mention both.

    Figure 1
  3. 3

    The median role read mentions 3 different tasks; 57.5% mention three or more, and 6.6% name none.

    Figure 5
  4. 4

    The highest share in any kind of work is red-teaming or adversarial testing in Red-Teaming & AI Safety: 81.6% of its roles read mention it, against 2.9% of all roles read.

    Figure 2
  5. 5

    Among tasks with at least 3 priced roles on 3 or more platforms, roles mentioning reviewing others' work advertise the highest median ($80/hr) and roles mentioning performing physical tasks for robot data the lowest ($15/hr), against $40/hr for all roles read.

    Figure 3
  6. 6

    The platforms differ most on rating or scoring responses against guidelines: 100.0% of Cohere's roles read mention it, against 0.0% at TransPerfect DataForce.

    Figure 4
  7. 7

    Beyond judging and authoring, 19.4% of roles read mention recording or transcribing audio and video, 10.4% writing or reviewing code, and 2.9% red-teaming or adversarial testing.

    Figure 1

Figure 1

Tasks AI training roles describe

What do AI training roles ask people to do?

TaskRoles mentioning itShare of roles read
Rate or score responses against guidelines1,725
43.1%
Annotate, label or tag data1,564
39.1%
Create evaluation tasks, benchmarks or test cases1,146
28.7%
Fact-check or verify accuracy910
22.8%
Write prompts or questions840
21.0%
Translate or localise693
17.3%
Give feedback on reasoning or explanations651
16.3%
Record audio, video or photos578
14.5%
Write ideal responses or demonstrations536
13.4%
Solve problems step by step502
12.6%
Hold conversations or sessions466
11.7%
Compare or rank model responses459
11.5%
Edit or rewrite text406
10.2%
Transcribe audio or video302
7.6%
Review or debug code300
7.5%
Write rationales for judgments276
6.9%
Write code or tests271
6.8%
Review agent trajectories or tool use257
6.4%
Review for safety or policy238
5.9%
Write rubrics, criteria or guidelines223
5.6%
Review others' work (QA)184
4.6%
Take part in surveys or studies169
4.2%
Red-team, jailbreak or adversarial testing115
2.9%
Do hands-on professional work (models, analyses, simulations)94
2.4%
Perform physical tasks for robot data47
1.2%

Sample. 4,000 roles open on 31 Oct 2026 whose job board publishes a full description (AfterQuery, Aligned Labs, Anthropic, Anyone AI, Appen, Babel Audio, Braintrust, Claru, Cohere, DataAnnotation, DATAmundi, Edison Scientific, Elsevier Health, EvolutionIQ, Fleet AI, Handshake AI, Headway, iMerit, Innodata, Invisible, Inworld AI, JazzX AI, Kastle, Lifted (Upwork), Limbic, Mercor, micro1, Mindrift, Mistral AI, OneForma, OpenTrain AI, Outlier (Scale AI), Pasiflora AI, Perle Labs, Pila8, PointClickCare, Prolific, RealTrainAI, RemoExperts, Remotasks, Rise Data Labs, RWS TrainAI Community, Sama, Scale AI Human Frontier Collective, Shaip (Collaborate by Shaip), Sigma AI, Snorkel AI Expert Community, Sovrano AI, SuperAnnotate (SME), Surge AI, TELUS Digital AI, Terac, TransPerfect DataForce, Trellis, Turing, Vals AI, Vetto, Volga Partners, Weekday, Welo Data and xAI (SpaceXAI)), 91.3% of the 4,381 open roles; the boards that publish descriptions are expert networks, so these roles lean towards expert work.

A role mentions a task when its description contains one of the task's documented patterns, anywhere in the text: a mention is not necessarily the main task, and a role often mentions several.

Hiring steps are not tasks: a description saying applications are read against a rubric, or that applying starts with an AI interview, does not count as writing rubrics or holding conversations.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, What AI Trainers Do, October 2026 edition.

Figure 2

Tasks by kind of work

Which tasks does each kind of AI training work involve?

TaskDomain Experts (1,445)Multilingual (840)Transcription & Audio (526)Coding (259)Math & STEM (232)
Rate or score responses against guidelines58%44%12%50%33%32%56%23%0%53%72%0%
Annotate, label or tag data29%57%52%29%18%54%55%9%13%42%40%19%
Create evaluation tasks, benchmarks or test cases47%9%7%32%49%14%19%50%2%34%24%25%
Fact-check or verify accuracy24%36%1%33%35%8%21%8%1%29%36%0%
Write prompts or questions25%27%1%32%35%11%10%8%0%37%60%0%
Translate or localise1%63%15%2%3%17%6%2%4%3%12%0%
Give feedback on reasoning or explanations26%9%0%25%33%3%16%3%0%13%28%0%
Record audio, video or photos1%18%51%4%0%10%21%23%45%0%0%6%
Write ideal responses or demonstrations19%9%0%21%16%3%5%41%0%42%32%6%
Solve problems step by step10%19%1%22%43%3%5%4%0%3%8%0%
Hold conversations or sessions5%20%12%14%30%2%25%1%1%8%0%6%
Compare or rank model responses10%19%0%18%3%5%35%3%0%26%32%0%
Edit or rewrite text6%28%4%3%3%13%8%1%0%0%48%0%
Transcribe audio or video0%12%37%0%0%2%0%0%5%0%0%0%
Review or debug code3%2%0%75%4%1%10%17%0%5%0%6%
Write rationales for judgments10%4%5%6%3%4%13%1%0%18%16%13%
Write code or tests4%0%2%51%5%1%6%26%1%18%8%13%
Review agent trajectories or tool use6%3%4%6%4%4%9%54%8%13%8%13%
Review for safety or policy8%4%1%6%3%7%8%3%0%79%16%6%
Write rubrics, criteria or guidelines10%1%6%2%4%1%3%8%0%3%12%0%
Review others' work (QA)6%0%9%9%4%1%3%3%0%11%0%0%
Take part in surveys or studies5%7%0%3%1%1%6%1%1%3%4%44%
Red-team, jailbreak or adversarial testing4%0%0%3%1%1%5%4%0%82%0%6%
Do hands-on professional work (models, analyses, simulations)5%0%0%2%3%1%1%10%0%0%0%0%
Perform physical tasks for robot data0%0%0%0%0%2%0%0%49%0%0%0%

Sample. 4,000 roles open on 31 Oct 2026 whose job board publishes a full description (AfterQuery, Aligned Labs, Anthropic, Anyone AI, Appen, Babel Audio, Braintrust, Claru, Cohere, DataAnnotation, DATAmundi, Edison Scientific, Elsevier Health, EvolutionIQ, Fleet AI, Handshake AI, Headway, iMerit, Innodata, Invisible, Inworld AI, JazzX AI, Kastle, Lifted (Upwork), Limbic, Mercor, micro1, Mindrift, Mistral AI, OneForma, OpenTrain AI, Outlier (Scale AI), Pasiflora AI, Perle Labs, Pila8, PointClickCare, Prolific, RealTrainAI, RemoExperts, Remotasks, Rise Data Labs, RWS TrainAI Community, Sama, Scale AI Human Frontier Collective, Shaip (Collaborate by Shaip), Sigma AI, Snorkel AI Expert Community, Sovrano AI, SuperAnnotate (SME), Surge AI, TELUS Digital AI, Terac, TransPerfect DataForce, Trellis, Turing, Vals AI, Vetto, Volga Partners, Weekday, Welo Data and xAI (SpaceXAI)), 91.3% of the 4,381 open roles; the boards that publish descriptions are expert networks, so these roles lean towards expert work. Kinds of work whose roles read outweigh the average of the kinds (at least 5.6 roles read, the weight of the average fitted on the table's own counts); each cell is the share of that kind's roles read that mention the task (roles read in the column header).

A role mentions a task when its description contains one of the task's documented patterns, anywhere in the text: a mention is not necessarily the main task, and a role often mentions several.

Every kind of work with a role read is shown.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, What AI Trainers Do, October 2026 edition.

Figure 3

Advertised pay of roles mentioning each task

Which tasks come with the highest advertised pay?

TaskMedian per hourTypical payRoles stating pay
Review others' work (QA)
$80
$60 to $125106
Write ideal responses or demonstrations
$70
$40 to $115462
Do hands-on professional work (models, analyses, simulations)
$70
$40 to $11579
Red-team, jailbreak or adversarial testing
$70
$40 to $10081
Write rubrics, criteria or guidelines
$70
$35 to $125203
Create evaluation tasks, benchmarks or test cases
$65
$40 to $120937
Write code or tests
$65
$50 to $110199
Review or debug code
$60
$35 to $100245
Give feedback on reasoning or explanations
$55
$35 to $110611
Write rationales for judgments
$50
$35 to $150216
Rate or score responses against guidelines
$50
$35 to $1201,503
Review for safety or policy
$50
$35 to $100191
Review agent trajectories or tool use
$40
$20 to $105155
Compare or rank model responses
$40
$25 to $100389
Annotate, label or tag data
$35
$25 to $951,150
Hold conversations or sessions
$35
$35372
Edit or rewrite text
$35
$25 to $70375
Fact-check or verify accuracy
$35
$35 to $80852
Solve problems step by step
$35
$35 to $85443
Write prompts or questions
$35
$35 to $80778
Record audio, video or photos
$30
$15 to $55328
Take part in surveys or studies
$30
$25 to $150128
Translate or localise
$30
$25 to $40509
Transcribe audio or video
$25
$15 to $50114
Perform physical tasks for robot data
$15
$11 to $5013

Sample. 4,000 roles open on 31 Oct 2026 whose job board publishes a full description (AfterQuery, Aligned Labs, Anthropic, Anyone AI, Appen, Babel Audio, Braintrust, Claru, Cohere, DataAnnotation, DATAmundi, Edison Scientific, Elsevier Health, EvolutionIQ, Fleet AI, Handshake AI, Headway, iMerit, Innodata, Invisible, Inworld AI, JazzX AI, Kastle, Lifted (Upwork), Limbic, Mercor, micro1, Mindrift, Mistral AI, OneForma, OpenTrain AI, Outlier (Scale AI), Pasiflora AI, Perle Labs, Pila8, PointClickCare, Prolific, RealTrainAI, RemoExperts, Remotasks, Rise Data Labs, RWS TrainAI Community, Sama, Scale AI Human Frontier Collective, Shaip (Collaborate by Shaip), Sigma AI, Snorkel AI Expert Community, Sovrano AI, SuperAnnotate (SME), Surge AI, TELUS Digital AI, Terac, TransPerfect DataForce, Trellis, Turing, Vals AI, Vetto, Volga Partners, Weekday, Welo Data and xAI (SpaceXAI)), 91.3% of the 4,381 open roles; the boards that publish descriptions are expert networks, so these roles lean towards expert work. 3,185 of the 4,000 roles read state an hourly rate (median $40/hr).

A role mentions a task when its description contains one of the task's documented patterns, anywhere in the text: a mention is not necessarily the main task, and a role often mentions several.

Pay is the hourly figure a posting advertises (the middle of a stated range), counted once per distinct rate as the job board counts it. The median and typical pay are the board's: typical pay runs from the 25th percentile of what roles pay (the middle of each advertised range) to the 90th-percentile advertised ceiling, stated from 3 distinct rates. A task's median also needs rates from at least 3 platforms; others are marked and listed after the ranked tasks. 1.00x is the median of all roles read.

A role mentioning several tasks counts in each, and tasks travel with kinds of work and seniority: a pay difference is an association, not the price of the task.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, What AI Trainers Do, October 2026 edition.

Figure 4

Tasks by platform

How do the platforms that publish descriptions differ in the work they describe?

TaskAfterQuery (229)Aligned Labs (15)Anthropic (1)Anyone AI (133)Appen (42)Babel Audio (47)Braintrust (77)Claru (42)Cohere (4)DataAnnotation (112)DATAmundi (8)Edison Scientific (1)Elsevier Health (6)EvolutionIQ (1)Fleet AI (2)Handshake AI (184)Headway (1)iMerit (9)Innodata (31)Invisible (533)Inworld AI (1)JazzX AI (1)Kastle (1)Lifted (Upwork) (45)Limbic (1)Mercor (237)micro1 (302)Mindrift (90)Mistral AI (3)OneForma (17)OpenTrain AI (40)Outlier (Scale AI) (46)Pasiflora AI (7)Perle Labs (67)Pila8 (4)PointClickCare (1)Prolific (124)RealTrainAI (4)RemoExperts (32)Remotasks (3)Rise Data Labs (108)RWS TrainAI Community (143)Sama (3)Scale AI Human Frontier Collective (10)Shaip (Collaborate by Shaip) (9)Sigma AI (81)Snorkel AI Expert Community (1)Sovrano AI (36)SuperAnnotate (SME) (379)Surge AI (13)TELUS Digital AI (67)Terac (37)TransPerfect DataForce (44)Trellis (1)Turing (175)Vals AI (1)Vetto (20)Volga Partners (59)Weekday (108)Welo Data (184)xAI (SpaceXAI) (17)
Rate or score responses against guidelines54%40%0%20%0%0%48%14%100%62%0%100%100%0%100%94%100%89%16%32%0%0%0%36%100%36%38%0%0%6%43%98%57%0%0%0%25%0%72%67%93%16%0%60%0%0%0%53%91%54%27%24%0%0%46%0%25%76%44%24%18%
Annotate, label or tag data8%13%0%0%19%45%38%36%100%1%25%100%0%100%0%8%100%67%97%30%100%0%100%62%0%23%20%21%100%41%43%91%71%91%0%100%29%0%31%0%91%59%100%0%0%99%0%8%90%8%34%14%18%100%52%0%10%90%22%38%100%
Create evaluation tasks, benchmarks or test cases65%33%100%90%0%2%34%2%100%30%0%100%0%100%100%50%0%0%10%7%0%0%0%13%0%46%27%43%33%12%43%0%0%0%0%0%23%0%38%0%19%8%0%80%44%0%100%92%12%69%13%43%2%0%61%100%15%44%43%17%18%
Fact-check or verify accuracy2%0%0%2%0%0%33%5%50%0%0%0%17%0%0%1%0%67%7%63%0%0%0%9%0%5%10%0%0%0%3%0%0%0%0%100%20%0%3%67%13%0%0%0%0%0%0%3%83%0%13%11%2%0%26%0%5%71%12%5%0%
Write prompts or questions16%27%0%2%0%0%8%2%25%27%0%0%0%0%0%27%0%0%65%60%0%0%0%9%0%11%6%0%0%6%30%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%13%33%3%8%0%0%0%0%0%3%56%15%5%3%5%0%21%0%0%39%5%2%0%
Translate or localise1%0%0%1%0%0%31%0%25%37%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%44%0%28%100%0%0%4%0%0%3%0%0%47%8%0%0%70%0%0%21%0%0%33%3%5%0%0%0%90%0%0%31%0%25%0%7%0%17%0%5%14%2%54%71%
Give feedback on reasoning or explanations6%27%0%35%0%0%31%10%25%17%0%0%0%0%50%4%0%0%0%4%0%0%0%4%0%18%8%21%0%6%10%0%0%2%0%0%16%0%19%0%6%0%0%0%0%0%0%19%70%54%16%8%0%0%12%0%10%75%17%1%18%
Record audio, video or photos20%0%0%0%76%13%33%62%0%0%50%0%0%0%0%2%0%0%10%6%0%0%0%29%0%18%6%0%0%12%8%94%29%12%100%0%21%0%3%0%0%32%0%0%78%88%0%0%9%0%10%3%30%0%6%0%0%7%2%18%71%
Write ideal responses or demonstrations45%0%0%9%0%0%25%5%25%40%0%0%0%0%50%1%0%0%3%0%0%0%0%7%0%20%7%46%33%0%28%0%57%0%0%0%0%0%44%33%4%0%0%0%0%0%100%8%36%8%5%3%0%0%19%0%15%2%20%1%0%
Solve problems step by step3%7%0%1%0%0%0%5%75%12%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%60%0%0%0%11%0%5%5%0%0%0%5%0%0%2%0%0%7%0%3%0%1%0%0%20%0%0%0%14%4%0%12%11%0%0%24%0%10%29%9%1%18%
Hold conversations or sessions0%0%0%0%2%11%0%2%0%0%25%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%7%61%0%0%0%4%0%2%0%0%0%0%3%98%0%8%75%0%10%0%6%0%0%6%0%0%11%0%0%0%0%0%2%0%39%0%3%0%10%3%0%8%0%
Compare or rank model responses3%0%0%2%0%0%20%7%50%26%0%0%0%0%0%6%0%78%3%0%0%0%0%2%0%3%2%0%33%0%5%91%57%0%0%0%27%0%19%67%0%10%0%0%0%0%0%8%56%0%3%3%0%0%18%0%5%2%6%2%0%
Edit or rewrite text1%0%0%0%7%2%29%2%50%9%0%0%17%0%0%1%0%11%65%14%0%0%0%4%0%0%10%0%0%6%10%0%0%0%0%0%22%0%0%0%1%9%0%0%0%0%0%0%38%39%6%0%5%0%5%0%10%15%5%5%0%
Transcribe audio or video0%0%0%0%14%45%3%7%0%0%25%0%0%0%0%1%0%11%0%0%0%0%0%40%0%3%9%0%0%12%23%0%14%91%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2%0%0%33%98%0%0%0%0%12%0%2%0%1%0%0%10%0%13%71%
Review or debug code8%0%0%22%0%0%4%5%25%8%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%7%0%0%0%7%0%6%7%0%0%0%3%0%0%0%0%0%5%0%19%0%0%0%0%30%0%0%0%11%16%0%6%19%0%0%29%0%5%0%15%0%0%
Write rationales for judgments2%0%0%0%0%0%1%12%25%7%0%0%0%0%0%5%0%67%10%0%0%0%0%16%0%22%16%21%0%6%3%0%43%0%0%0%8%0%13%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%6%5%0%3%3%0%0%16%0%30%20%7%7%0%
Write code or tests13%0%0%21%0%0%1%7%25%4%0%0%17%0%0%2%0%0%0%1%0%100%0%22%0%5%9%0%0%0%23%0%0%8%0%0%9%0%13%0%3%0%0%100%22%1%0%17%7%8%8%11%0%0%21%0%10%0%16%1%0%
Review agent trajectories or tool use5%0%0%8%0%0%1%19%75%0%0%0%0%0%100%0%0%0%10%1%0%0%0%16%0%9%1%46%0%0%10%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%3%0%30%0%0%100%3%5%62%2%11%0%0%50%0%0%0%7%0%0%
Review for safety or policy1%0%100%0%0%0%1%10%25%1%0%0%0%0%0%2%0%11%13%1%0%0%0%0%100%11%5%0%0%0%10%0%57%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%30%0%0%0%8%28%8%18%0%5%0%12%100%10%10%4%2%0%
Write rubrics, criteria or guidelines0%0%0%4%0%0%0%0%25%3%0%0%0%0%0%0%100%0%0%8%0%0%0%0%0%22%8%0%67%0%5%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%19%0%11%0%0%0%0%0%0%50%1%8%3%8%0%0%7%100%0%2%17%0%77%
Review others' work (QA)5%0%0%13%0%0%4%2%0%5%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%3%0%0%0%0%0%0%9%3%0%0%0%0%0%0%69%0%0%2%0%19%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%42%4%0%2%3%0%0%10%0%0%0%7%2%0%
Take part in surveys or studies0%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2%0%3%0%0%0%6%0%0%0%0%0%0%100%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%3%1%0%0%73%0%0%1%0%0%3%0%0%0%
Red-team, jailbreak or adversarial testing0%27%0%0%0%0%1%2%25%9%0%0%0%0%0%2%0%0%3%1%0%0%0%4%0%11%2%0%0%0%13%0%14%0%0%0%0%0%3%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%8%7%8%8%0%0%0%5%0%5%0%2%0%0%
Do hands-on professional work (models, analyses, simulations)4%0%0%3%0%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%4%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%2%5%22%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%6%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%3%1%0%3%3%0%0%6%0%5%2%8%1%0%
Perform physical tasks for robot data0%0%0%0%2%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%1%0%0%3%0%0%0%0%4%0%0%1%33%0%0%0%0%0%2%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%5%0%0%0%0%0%0%2%0%2%0%

Sample. 4,000 roles open on 31 Oct 2026 whose job board publishes a full description (AfterQuery, Aligned Labs, Anthropic, Anyone AI, Appen, Babel Audio, Braintrust, Claru, Cohere, DataAnnotation, DATAmundi, Edison Scientific, Elsevier Health, EvolutionIQ, Fleet AI, Handshake AI, Headway, iMerit, Innodata, Invisible, Inworld AI, JazzX AI, Kastle, Lifted (Upwork), Limbic, Mercor, micro1, Mindrift, Mistral AI, OneForma, OpenTrain AI, Outlier (Scale AI), Pasiflora AI, Perle Labs, Pila8, PointClickCare, Prolific, RealTrainAI, RemoExperts, Remotasks, Rise Data Labs, RWS TrainAI Community, Sama, Scale AI Human Frontier Collective, Shaip (Collaborate by Shaip), Sigma AI, Snorkel AI Expert Community, Sovrano AI, SuperAnnotate (SME), Surge AI, TELUS Digital AI, Terac, TransPerfect DataForce, Trellis, Turing, Vals AI, Vetto, Volga Partners, Weekday, Welo Data and xAI (SpaceXAI)), 91.3% of the 4,381 open roles; the boards that publish descriptions are expert networks, so these roles lean towards expert work. Each cell is the share of the platform's open roles read that mention the task (roles read in the column header).

A role mentions a task when its description contains one of the task's documented patterns, anywhere in the text: a mention is not necessarily the main task, and a role often mentions several.

Listings only: a share of a platform's open roles, not of its hires or projects. Platforms write descriptions to their own template, so a task one platform's template always names counts in every one of its roles.

A finding compares platforms on one task only among those that read on their own for its share: their roles read outweigh the average of the platforms, the weight fitted on the platforms' own counts of that task.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, What AI Trainers Do, October 2026 edition.

Figure 5

How many different tasks a role describes

Do AI training roles describe one task or a mix?

Distinct tasks mentionedRolesShare of roles read
No task named262
6.6%
1 task646
16.2%
2 tasks791
19.8%
3 tasks598
15.0%
4 tasks749
18.7%
5 tasks490
12.3%
6 or more tasks464
11.6%

Sample. 4,000 roles open on 31 Oct 2026 whose job board publishes a full description (AfterQuery, Aligned Labs, Anthropic, Anyone AI, Appen, Babel Audio, Braintrust, Claru, Cohere, DataAnnotation, DATAmundi, Edison Scientific, Elsevier Health, EvolutionIQ, Fleet AI, Handshake AI, Headway, iMerit, Innodata, Invisible, Inworld AI, JazzX AI, Kastle, Lifted (Upwork), Limbic, Mercor, micro1, Mindrift, Mistral AI, OneForma, OpenTrain AI, Outlier (Scale AI), Pasiflora AI, Perle Labs, Pila8, PointClickCare, Prolific, RealTrainAI, RemoExperts, Remotasks, Rise Data Labs, RWS TrainAI Community, Sama, Scale AI Human Frontier Collective, Shaip (Collaborate by Shaip), Sigma AI, Snorkel AI Expert Community, Sovrano AI, SuperAnnotate (SME), Surge AI, TELUS Digital AI, Terac, TransPerfect DataForce, Trellis, Turing, Vals AI, Vetto, Volga Partners, Weekday, Welo Data and xAI (SpaceXAI)), 91.3% of the 4,381 open roles; the boards that publish descriptions are expert networks, so these roles lean towards expert work.

A role mentions a task when its description contains one of the task's documented patterns, anywhere in the text: a mention is not necessarily the main task, and a role often mentions several.

Out of the 25 tasks in the taxonomy. A role naming none describes its work in words no pattern reads (a project overview, a list of requirements only).

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, What AI Trainers Do, October 2026 edition.

For labs, data vendors and researchers

Buy the data behind this report

The figures above are a summary. Behind them are records we collect ourselves, every day:

  • 11,482 roles tracked, each with its history

    Every role on 62 job boards, read since 13 Jul 2026 (every hour since 18 Oct 2026): its pay and place, and the first and last day it was open.

  • 58,632 apply clicks in 28 days

    Which roles people actually apply to, by field, pay and kind of work. It happens on this site, so nobody else can count it.

  • 39 lab and vendor hiring boards

    The job boards of 25 AI labs and 14 human-data vendors, read every day: who is hiring for human data, and who is hiring to buy it.

What you can buy

  • The records

    The rows behind any figure, with their history, not only the totals.

  • A regular feed

    The same figures every week or month, as files.

  • A custom cut or benchmark

    Your countries, languages or fields, or your own platform against the market.

Building AI and need the experts behind this data? (you contract them yourself) or (we deliver the expert work).

Investing in AI-data companies? Hiring radar is these records role by role, every day, as files.

Method and definitions

The public job boards of the AI training platforms this site tracks, read every hour. Full descriptions are read for the roles whose feed publishes them. Every figure is computed by one database query over the window shown, the same query for the live report and for every edition. Each figure states its sample beneath it.

Mention
A description mentions a task when it contains one of the task's documented patterns (whole words, case-insensitive, never across two lines), anywhere in the text: the duties, the requirements or a note on the project. A mention is not necessarily the main task, and a role often mentions several.
Task
One of 25 activities a description can name, from writing prompts, ideal answers, rubrics and evaluation tasks, through rating, ranking, fact-checking and red-teaming model output, to coding, annotating, transcribing, translating, recording and physical tasks for robot data. Each has a published pattern, tested on real sentences.
Not a task
Hiring steps and company boilerplate are kept out: an application read against a rubric, an AI interview, 'no screen recording' or 'professionals, not annotators' do not count as writing rubrics, holding conversations, recording or annotating.
Pay by task
The median hourly rate advertised by the roles mentioning a task. A median needs 3 roles stating a rate, and is ranked only when they come from at least 3 platforms; a median resting on fewer platforms is shown, marked, and not ranked.
Coverage
Only roles whose job board publishes a full description are read (Mercor, micro1, AfterQuery and Braintrust, about three in ten open roles); each figure states how many that is.
Open role
A role listed by a given day and still in its platform's feed that day.
Kind of work
Each role is classified from its title and description into one of the twelve kinds of AI training work this site tracks, from AI evaluation and coding to multilingual and audio work. Every kind links to its own page.
Window
Live: the last 28 complete days, in UTC. Edition: one calendar month, in UTC.

What this data cannot tell you

  • Platforms that recruit without a public job board are not counted. Several large ones invite workers to projects directly.
  • A listing is not a hire. Some platforms keep evergreen roles open for months, and some post one listing per language or country.
  • Descriptions are published by about three in ten open roles, all at expert networks: the figures describe those roles, lean towards expert and senior work, and say little about microtask crowds and the platforms that publish titles only.
  • A mention is not the main task, and a requirement counts like a duty ('experience in translation' mentions translating). Platforms write to their own templates, so a task one template always names counts in every one of its roles.
  • A pattern can miss a task phrased in an unusual way; nothing is inferred beyond what the text says. A pay difference between tasks is an association: tasks travel with kinds of work and seniority.

How the job feeds are read and roles are classified: site methodology. How fresh, complete and consistent the data is, checked every day: data quality and coverage.

Editions

The live report covers the last 28 complete days and changes every day. Each complete month is also published as an edition, frozen two days after the month ends, so a figure you cite from an edition never moves.

  • Live dataLast 28 complete days, recomputed daily
  • October 2026 edition (this page)Freezes on first reading

Cite and reuse

Free to quote, chart and republish under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page. This edition is frozen, so its figures will read the same later.

Citation

AITraining.jobs (2026). What AI Trainers Do, October 2026 edition. https://aitraining.jobs/research/what-ai-trainers-do/2026-10

BibTeX

@misc{aitrainingjobs_what_ai_trainers_do_2026_10,
  author = {{AITraining.jobs}},
  title = {What AI Trainers Do, October 2026 edition},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://aitraining.jobs/research/what-ai-trainers-do/2026-10}},
}
Data: every figure as CSV (one line per value) and JSON, sent to your work email.Pay and open-roles data

More research

All 81 research reports