Skip to content

Research report ยท October 2026 edition

AI Training Platforms Compared

On 31 Oct 2026, 4,381 AI training roles were open across the job boards of 62 platforms; Invisible listed the most (12.2%) and Surge AI advertised the highest median pay ($300/hr).

Read the month's story: The AI Training Job Market in October 2026

Provisional figures. This month is complete, but late data can still arrive until 3 Nov 2026, when the edition is frozen for good.

Data window
1 Oct 2026 to 31 Oct 2026
31 days, UTC
Computed
1 Nov 2026, 01:11 UTC
Final once frozen
Source
The public job boards of the AI training platforms this site tracks, read every hour.
Method
Version 3. Definitions
CC BY 4.0, how to cite

Every figure on this page as CSV and JSON, sent to your work email.

Key findings

  1. 1

    Invisible (12.2%), SuperAnnotate (SME) (8.7%) and Alignerr (8.2%) listed the most open roles on 31 Oct 2026; the five largest of the 62 platforms held 41.4% of all open roles.

    Figure 1
  2. 2

    Of the 37 platforms with at least 3 roles stating a rate, Surge AI advertised the highest median, $300/hr, and RWS TrainAI Community the lowest, $11/hr.

    Figure 2
  3. 3

    19 of 62 platforms with enough open roles to read on their own stated an hourly rate on every one; Limbic stated one on none of its 1 roles.

    Figure 2
  4. 4

    Alignerr opened all 361 of its roles to applicants anywhere, the most of any platform; Vals AI opened none of its 1 roles, the fewest.

    Figure 3
  5. 5

    Roles came down fastest at Alignerr (a median of 5 days listed) and stayed up longest at xAI (SpaceXAI) (187.1 days).

    Figure 4

Figure 1

Open roles and listing activity by platform

Which platforms list the most AI training roles, and which are growing?

PlatformOpen on 31 Oct 2026Share
Invisible
533
12.2%
SuperAnnotate (SME)
379
8.7%
Alignerr
361
8.2%
micro1
302
6.9%
Mercor
237
5.4%
AfterQuery
230
5.2%
Handshake AI
184
4.2%
Welo Data
184
4.2%
Turing
176
4.0%
RWS TrainAI Community
143
3.3%
Anyone AI
133
3.0%
Prolific
124
2.8%
DataAnnotation
112
2.6%
Rise Data Labs
108
2.5%
Weekday
108
2.5%
Mindrift
90
2.1%
Sigma AI
81
1.8%
Braintrust
77
1.8%
Perle Labs
67
1.5%
TELUS Digital AI
67
1.5%
Claru
60
1.4%
Volga Partners
59
1.3%
Babel Audio
47
1.1%
Outlier (Scale AI)
46
1.0%
Lifted (Upwork)
45
1.0%
TransPerfect DataForce
44
1.0%
Appen
42
1.0%
OpenTrain AI
40
0.9%
Terac
37
0.8%
Sovrano AI
36
0.8%
RemoExperts
32
0.7%
Innodata
31
0.7%
Vetto
20
0.5%
OneForma
17
0.4%
xAI (SpaceXAI)
17
0.4%
Aligned Labs
15
0.3%
Surge AI
13
0.3%
Scale AI Human Frontier Collective
10
0.2%
iMerit
9
0.2%
Shaip (Collaborate by Shaip)
9
0.2%
DATAmundi
8
0.2%
Pasiflora AI
7
0.2%
Elsevier Health
6
0.1%
Cohere
4
0.1%
Pila8
4
0.1%
RealTrainAI
4
0.1%
Mistral AI
3
0.1%
Remotasks
3
0.1%
Sama
3
0.1%
Fleet AI
2
0.0%
Anthropic
1
0.0%
Edison Scientific
1
0.0%
EvolutionIQ
1
0.0%
Headway
1
0.0%
Inworld AI
1
0.0%
JazzX AI
1
0.0%
Kastle
1
0.0%
Limbic
1
0.0%
PointClickCare
1
0.0%
Snorkel AI Expert Community
1
0.0%
Trellis
1
0.0%
Vals AI
1
0.0%

Sample. 4,381 roles open at the end of 31 Oct 2026 on the 62 platforms whose public job boards AITraining.jobs reads every hour; listings from 1 Oct 2026 to 31 Oct 2026.

New listings leave out a platform's first week in this dataset (its back catalogue). Change compares the platform's open roles at the start and the end of the window.

A platform that posts one listing per language or country counts each one: these are listings, not people hired.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, AI Training Platforms Compared, October 2026 edition.

Figure 2

Advertised hourly pay by platform

What does each platform advertise it pays, and how often does it say?

PlatformMedian per hourTypical payRoles stating pay
Scale AI Human Frontier Collective
$300
$200 to $30030.0%
Surge AI
$300
$60 to $40092.3%
Weekday
$110
$70 to $22582.4%
Babel Audio
$105
$105 to $15055.3%
Handshake AI
$105
$70 to $15599.5%
Mindrift
$100
$60 to $10066.7%
Vetto
$100
$75 to $10015.0%
RemoExperts
$90
$65 to $15096.9%
Terac
$90
$65 to $15559.5%
AfterQuery
$80
$50 to $125100.0%
Aligned Labs
$80
$55 to $125100.0%
DataAnnotation
$80
$30 to $125100.0%
Mercor
$80
$55 to $20084.8%
Sovrano AI
$80
$80 to $12558.3%
micro1
$65
$45 to $20098.3%
Alignerr
$60
$30 to $140100.0%
Elsevier Health
$55
$55 to $70100.0%
Anyone AI
$40
$40 to $80100.0%
TransPerfect DataForce
$40
$30 to $509.1%
xAI (SpaceXAI)
$40
$40 to $75100.0%
Invisible
$35
$35 to $6599.2%
TELUS Digital AI
$35
$18 to $6577.6%
OpenTrain AI
$30
$15 to $60100.0%
Pila8
$30
$25 to $5075.0%
Prolific
$30
$25 to $12082.3%
Rise Data Labs
$30
$30 to $5075.9%
Appen
$25
$4 to $4011.9%
Braintrust
$25
$18 to $10075.3%
iMerit
$25
$13 to $3588.9%
Volga Partners
$25
$10 to $5091.5%
Lifted (Upwork)
$20
$20 to $11020.0%
Welo Data
$20
$8 to $5080.4%
Turing
$18
$15 to $10016.5%
Innodata
$15
$15 to $5590.3%
Pasiflora AI
$15
$12 to $3542.9%
Claru
$12
$7 to $60100.0%
RWS TrainAI Community
$11
$8 to $3592.3%
AnthropicSmall sample
n/a
n/a0.0%
CohereSmall sample
n/a
n/a25.0%
DATAmundiSmall sample
n/a
n/a0.0%
Edison ScientificSmall sample
n/a
n/a100.0%
EvolutionIQSmall sample
n/a
n/a0.0%
Fleet AISmall sample
n/a
n/a100.0%
HeadwaySmall sample
n/a
n/a100.0%
Inworld AISmall sample
n/a
n/a100.0%
JazzX AISmall sample
n/a
n/a0.0%
KastleSmall sample
n/a
n/a100.0%
LimbicSmall sample
n/a
n/a0.0%
Mistral AISmall sample
n/a
n/a0.0%
OneFormaSmall sample
n/a
n/a5.9%
Outlier (Scale AI)Small sample
n/a
n/a6.5%
Perle LabsSmall sample
n/a
n/a0.0%
PointClickCareSmall sample
n/a
n/a100.0%
RealTrainAISmall sample
n/a
n/a0.0%
RemotasksSmall sample
n/a
n/a66.7%
SamaSmall sample
n/a
n/a33.3%
Shaip (Collaborate by Shaip)Small sample
n/a
n/a0.0%
Sigma AISmall sample
n/a
n/a0.0%
Snorkel AI Expert CommunitySmall sample
n/a
n/a100.0%
SuperAnnotate (SME)Small sample
n/a
n/a100.0%
TrellisSmall sample
n/a
n/a100.0%
Vals AISmall sample
n/a
n/a100.0%

Sample. The 3,565 roles open on 31 Oct 2026 that state an hourly rate.

Pay is the hourly figure a posting advertises (the middle of a stated range), counted once per distinct rate as the job board counts it. The median and typical pay are the board's: typical pay runs from the 25th percentile of what roles pay (the middle of each advertised range) to the 90th-percentile advertised ceiling, stated from 3 distinct rates.

A median needs at least 3 distinct advertised rates, as on the job board; platforms below that are marked as a small sample and show n/a.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, AI Training Platforms Compared, October 2026 edition.

Figure 3

Who may apply, by platform

Which platforms hire worldwide, and which limit roles to some countries?

PlatformSays open worldwideOnly listed countries
Aligned Labs
100.0%
0.0%
Alignerr
100.0%
0.0%
JazzX AI
100.0%
0.0%
Kastle
100.0%
0.0%
RealTrainAI
100.0%
0.0%
RemoExperts
100.0%
0.0%
Surge AI
100.0%
0.0%
Vetto
95.0%
5.0%
TELUS Digital AI
77.6%
22.4%
Rise Data Labs
75.0%
24.1%
Fleet AI
50.0%
50.0%
Invisible
35.6%
64.4%
Shaip (Collaborate by Shaip)
33.3%
66.7%
OneForma
29.4%
70.6%
Pasiflora AI
28.6%
42.9%
Pila8
25.0%
75.0%
Claru
20.0%
80.0%
Elsevier Health
16.7%
83.3%
Appen
11.9%
85.7%
Anyone AI
6.0%
94.0%
Braintrust
1.3%
98.7%
SuperAnnotate (SME)
0.5%
99.5%
Welo Data
0.5%
99.5%
AfterQuery
0.0%
13.5%
Anthropic
0.0%
100.0%
Babel Audio
0.0%
4.3%
Cohere
0.0%
100.0%
DataAnnotation
0.0%
100.0%
DATAmundi
0.0%
100.0%
Edison Scientific
0.0%
100.0%
EvolutionIQ
0.0%
100.0%
Handshake AI
0.0%
100.0%
Headway
0.0%
100.0%
iMerit
0.0%
100.0%
Innodata
0.0%
100.0%
Inworld AI
0.0%
100.0%
Lifted (Upwork)
0.0%
100.0%
Limbic
0.0%
100.0%
Mercor
0.0%
53.6%
micro1
0.0%
26.2%
Mindrift
0.0%
100.0%
Mistral AI
0.0%
100.0%
OpenTrain AI
0.0%
30.0%
Outlier (Scale AI)
0.0%
100.0%
Perle Labs
0.0%
100.0%
PointClickCare
0.0%
100.0%
Prolific
0.0%
73.4%
Remotasks
0.0%
100.0%
RWS TrainAI Community
0.0%
89.5%
Sama
0.0%
100.0%
Scale AI Human Frontier Collective
0.0%
100.0%
Sigma AI
0.0%
100.0%
Snorkel AI Expert Community
0.0%
100.0%
Sovrano AI
0.0%
100.0%
Terac
0.0%
100.0%
TransPerfect DataForce
0.0%
100.0%
Trellis
0.0%
100.0%
Turing
0.0%
12.5%
Vals AI
0.0%
100.0%
Volga Partners
0.0%
100.0%
Weekday
0.0%
100.0%
xAI (SpaceXAI)
0.0%
100.0%

Sample. 4,381 roles open on 31 Oct 2026; shares of each platform's own open roles.

The rule is read from each posting's location text and, where that names no country, from what the posting's own description states. Countries named: distinct countries in the platform's include and exclude lists.

No row with any open roles is a small sample: the rows differ so much that each reads on its own from its first.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, AI Training Platforms Compared, October 2026 edition.

Figure 4

How long roles stay listed, by platform

Which platforms fill or pull their roles fastest?

PlatformMedian days listedOpen roles listed in the window
xAI (SpaceXAI)
187.1
35.3%
TELUS Digital AI
183.0
7.5%
Welo Data
117.7
8.7%
TransPerfect DataForce
71.8
18.2%
Weekday
67.5
18.5%
OneForma
66.8
23.5%
Volga Partners
60.8
52.5%
Outlier (Scale AI)
58.3
4.3%
Terac
54.0
64.9%
DATAmundi
51.6
0.0%
RemoExperts
50.7
75.0%
Handshake AI
49.9
17.4%
Lifted (Upwork)
43.2
53.3%
Mercor
34.5
36.7%
Sovrano AI
33.8
52.8%
micro1
31.5
81.1%
Turing
30.0
47.7%
OpenTrain AI
29.4
7.5%
Sigma AI
29.3
14.8%
Appen
26.4
35.7%
RWS TrainAI Community
22.4
60.8%
Braintrust
20.0
29.9%
Innodata
10.3
16.1%
SuperAnnotate (SME)
9.2
2.4%
Mindrift
7.3
100.0%
Alignerr
5.0
0.3%
AfterQuerySmall sample
n/a
13.0%
Aligned LabsSmall sample
n/a
0.0%
AnthropicSmall sample
n/a
100.0%
Anyone AISmall sample
n/a
15.8%
Babel AudioSmall sample
n/a
10.6%
ClaruSmall sample
n/a
0.0%
CohereSmall sample
n/a
25.0%
DataAnnotationSmall sample
n/a
0.0%
Edison ScientificSmall sample
n/a
100.0%
Elsevier HealthSmall sample
n/a
50.0%
EvolutionIQSmall sample
n/a
0.0%
Fleet AISmall sample
n/a
50.0%
HeadwaySmall sample
n/a
100.0%
iMeritSmall sample
n/a
0.0%
InvisibleSmall sample
n/a
0.0%
Inworld AISmall sample
n/a
100.0%
JazzX AISmall sample
n/a
0.0%
KastleSmall sample
n/a
0.0%
LimbicSmall sample
n/a
0.0%
Mistral AISmall sample
n/a
33.3%
Pasiflora AISmall sample
n/a
14.3%
Perle LabsSmall sample
n/a
3.0%
Pila8Small sample
n/a
25.0%
PointClickCareSmall sample
n/a
100.0%
ProlificSmall sample
n/a
0.0%
RealTrainAISmall sample
n/a
0.0%
RemotasksSmall sample
n/a
0.0%
Rise Data LabsSmall sample
n/a
1.9%
SamaSmall sample
n/a
0.0%
Scale AI Human Frontier CollectiveSmall sample
n/a
20.0%
Shaip (Collaborate by Shaip)Small sample
n/a
11.1%
Snorkel AI Expert CommunitySmall sample
n/a
100.0%
Surge AISmall sample
n/a
0.0%
TrellisSmall sample
n/a
100.0%
Vals AISmall sample
n/a
100.0%
VettoSmall sample
n/a
0.0%

Sample. Roles removed from 1 Oct 2026 to 31 Oct 2026 with a known listing date, and roles open on 31 Oct 2026.

Days listed: from the listing date the job board states (or the first day the role appeared in the feed) to the last day it was seen.

A median needs at least 3 removed roles.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, AI Training Platforms Compared, October 2026 edition.

Figure 5

What each platform hires for

Which kind of AI training work does each platform list most?

PlatformMain kind of workIts share
InvisibleMultilingual & Localization
45.8%
SuperAnnotate (SME)Law, Medicine & Finance
41.4%
AlignerrTranscription, Audio & Speech
31.0%
micro1Law, Medicine & Finance
55.6%
MercorLaw, Medicine & Finance
57.8%
AfterQueryLaw, Medicine & Finance
53.0%
Handshake AILaw, Medicine & Finance
78.3%
Welo DataMultilingual & Localization
46.7%
TuringLaw, Medicine & Finance
31.3%
RWS TrainAI CommunityTranscription, Audio & Speech
37.8%
Anyone AILaw, Medicine & Finance
44.4%
ProlificMultilingual & Localization
46.8%
DataAnnotationLaw, Medicine & Finance
52.7%
Rise Data LabsLaw, Medicine & Finance
31.5%
WeekdayLaw, Medicine & Finance
66.7%
MindriftLaw, Medicine & Finance
41.1%
Sigma AIMultilingual & Localization
91.4%
BraintrustMultilingual & Localization
49.4%
Perle LabsTranscription, Audio & Speech
94.0%
TELUS Digital AILaw, Medicine & Finance
22.4%
ClaruRobotics & Physical-AI Data
66.7%
Volga PartnersLaw, Medicine & Finance
71.2%
Babel AudioTranscription, Audio & Speech
100.0%
Outlier (Scale AI)AI Evaluation & Rating (RLHF)
95.7%
Lifted (Upwork)Transcription, Audio & Speech
55.6%
TransPerfect DataForceMultilingual & Localization
43.2%
AppenTranscription, Audio & Speech
66.7%
OpenTrain AITranscription, Audio & Speech
22.5%
TeracLaw, Medicine & Finance
62.2%
Sovrano AILaw, Medicine & Finance
80.6%
RemoExpertsLaw, Medicine & Finance
56.3%
InnodataData Annotation & Labeling
48.4%
VettoLaw, Medicine & Finance
65.0%
OneFormaMultilingual & Localization
35.3%
xAI (SpaceXAI)Multilingual & Localization
70.6%
Aligned LabsLaw, Medicine & Finance
86.7%
Surge AILaw, Medicine & Finance
76.9%
Scale AI Human Frontier CollectiveLaw, Medicine & Finance
50.0%
iMeritAI Evaluation & Rating (RLHF)
77.8%
Shaip (Collaborate by Shaip)Transcription, Audio & Speech
88.9%
DATAmundiTranscription, Audio & Speech
62.5%
Pasiflora AILaw, Medicine & Finance
42.9%
Elsevier HealthLaw, Medicine & Finance
100.0%
CohereAgentic Tasks & RL Environments
25.0%
Pila8Transcription, Audio & Speech
100.0%
RealTrainAILaw, Medicine & Finance
75.0%
Mistral AICoding & Software Evaluation
33.3%
RemotasksData Annotation & Labeling
33.3%
SamaData Annotation & Labeling
33.3%
Fleet AIAgentic Tasks & RL Environments
50.0%
AnthropicMath & STEM
100.0%
Edison ScientificLaw, Medicine & Finance
100.0%
EvolutionIQAI Evaluation & Rating (RLHF)
100.0%
HeadwayLaw, Medicine & Finance
100.0%
Inworld AITranscription, Audio & Speech
100.0%
JazzX AIAI Evaluation & Rating (RLHF)
100.0%
KastleLaw, Medicine & Finance
100.0%
LimbicLaw, Medicine & Finance
100.0%
PointClickCareLaw, Medicine & Finance
100.0%
Snorkel AI Expert CommunityResearch Studies & Surveys
100.0%
TrellisLaw, Medicine & Finance
100.0%
Vals AILaw, Medicine & Finance
100.0%

Sample. 4,381 roles open on 31 Oct 2026, by the kind of work each is classified as.

Kinds of work are this site's 12 categories of AI training work, each classified from the role's title and description.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, AI Training Platforms Compared, October 2026 edition.

For labs, data vendors and researchers

Buy the data behind this report

The figures above are a summary. Behind them are records we collect ourselves, every day:

  • 11,482 roles tracked, each with its history

    Every role on 62 job boards, read since 13 Jul 2026 (every hour since 18 Oct 2026): its pay and place, and the first and last day it was open.

  • 58,632 apply clicks in 28 days

    Which roles people actually apply to, by field, pay and kind of work. It happens on this site, so nobody else can count it.

  • 39 lab and vendor hiring boards

    The job boards of 25 AI labs and 14 human-data vendors, read every day: who is hiring for human data, and who is hiring to buy it.

What you can buy

  • The records

    The rows behind any figure, with their history, not only the totals.

  • A regular feed

    The same figures every week or month, as files.

  • A custom cut or benchmark

    Your countries, languages or fields, or your own platform against the market.

Building AI and need the experts behind this data? (you contract them yourself) or (we deliver the expert work).

Investing in AI-data companies? Hiring radar is these records role by role, every day, as files.

Method and definitions

The public job boards of the AI training platforms this site tracks, read every hour. Every figure is computed by one database query over the window shown, the same query for the live report and for every edition. Each figure states its sample beneath it.

Coverage
The platforms whose public job boards AITraining.jobs reads in full every hour. Each figure states how many were read.
Open role
A role listed by a given day and still in its platform's feed that day.
New listing
A role that first appeared during the window on a platform already tracked before that week. A platform's first week in this dataset is its back catalogue and is not counted as new. When this site changes how it reads a platform's board (a cap lifted, a page kind or department read too, a relevance rule changed), the roles that came into view or left it from that change to the end of its week are this site's reading, not the platform's hiring: they are not new listings or removals, and changes in open roles are measured like for like across it. Each platform's report says what changed.
Removed listing
A role that left its platform's feed during the window, other than with a change in how this site reads the board (see New listing).
Days listed
From a removed role's listing date to the last day it was seen in its feed.
Advertised pay
The hourly figure a posting states (the middle of a stated range), counted once per distinct rate as the job board counts it. The median and typical pay are the board's: typical pay runs from the 25th percentile of what roles pay (the middle of each advertised range) to the 90th-percentile advertised ceiling, stated from 3 distinct rates.
Location rule
Read from each posting's location text and, where that names no country, from what the posting's own description states: open worldwide, worldwide except listed countries, only listed countries, or no rule stated.
Kind of work
Each role is classified from its title and description into one of the twelve kinds of AI training work this site tracks, from AI evaluation and coding to multilingual and audio work. Every kind links to its own page.
Window
Live: the last 28 complete days, in UTC. Edition: one calendar month, in UTC.

What this data cannot tell you

  • Platforms that recruit without a public job board are not counted. Several large ones invite workers to projects directly.
  • A listing is not a hire. Some platforms keep evergreen roles open for months, and some post one listing per language or country.
  • Pay is what postings advertise, not what workers are paid after bonuses, tiers or rejected tasks.

How the job feeds are read and roles are classified: site methodology. How fresh, complete and consistent the data is, checked every day: data quality and coverage.

Editions

The live report covers the last 28 complete days and changes every day. Each complete month is also published as an edition, frozen two days after the month ends, so a figure you cite from an edition never moves.

Cite and reuse

Free to quote, chart and republish under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page. This edition is frozen, so its figures will read the same later.

Citation

AITraining.jobs (2026). AI Training Platforms Compared, October 2026 edition. https://aitraining.jobs/research/platform-scorecard/2026-10

BibTeX

@misc{aitrainingjobs_platform_scorecard_2026_10,
  author = {{AITraining.jobs}},
  title = {AI Training Platforms Compared, October 2026 edition},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://aitraining.jobs/research/platform-scorecard/2026-10}},
}
Data: every figure as CSV (one line per value) and JSON, sent to your work email.Pay and open-roles data

More research

All 81 research reports