Skip to content

Research report ยท Live data

Who Looks for AI Training Work

7,850 people were looking for AI training work on AITraining.jobs by 26 Oct 2026, most of them in languages and translation, software and IT and data and AI work; 20% of those whose credential is known hold a professional licence or a doctorate, and 12% are in the United States.

Data window
29 Sep 2026 to 26 Oct 2026
28 days, UTC
Computed
27 Oct 2026, 10:22 UTC
Recomputed every day
Source
The profiles of the people looking for AI training work on AITraining.jobs (their LinkedIn profile, CV or own words, read by the site), the credentials they state or their profile shows, and the job alerts they subscribe to.
Method
Version 1. Definitions
CC BY 4.0, how to cite

Every figure on this page as CSV and JSON, sent to your work email.

Key findings

  1. 1

    Languages and translation (18%), Software and IT (16%) and Data and AI work (16%) are the largest fields among the 7,850 people looking for AI training work on AITraining.jobs.

    Figure 1
  2. 2

    Of the 4,126 members whose credential is known, 14% hold a professional licence, 5% a doctorate and 26% a master's degree as their highest.

    Figure 2
  3. 3

    Members in health and medicine most often hold a licence or a doctorate (66% of those whose credential is known), and members in software and IT least often (6%).

    Figure 3
  4. 4

    905 of the members (12%) are in the United States, 178 of them with a licence or a doctorate; most work in software and IT, health and medicine and data and AI work.

    Figure 4
  5. 5

    The most members are in India (1,431), the United States (883), Brazil (403), the Philippines (359) and Spain (343), of 143 countries.

    Figure 5
  6. 6

    18% of the people looking for AI training work already work on at least one AI training platform, and 9% on two or more: many look for more work beside the platform they are on.

    Figure 6

Figure 1

People looking for AI training work, by field

In which fields do the people looking for AI training work have their experience?

FieldMembersShareLicence or doctorate
Languages and translation
1,397
17.8%11.9%
Software and IT
1,263
16.1%6.0%
Data and AI work
1,231
15.7%9.1%
Health and medicine
733
9.3%66.3%
Science, math and engineering
635
8.1%32.6%
Business and management
587
7.5%7.4%
Design, arts and audio
528
6.7%8.6%
Finance and accounting
408
5.2%20.9%
Admin, support and service
257
3.3%8.5%
Writing and media
228
2.9%9.8%
Teaching
221
2.8%21.3%
Law
172
2.2%47.9%
Trades and operations
101
1.3%8.9%
Not stated
89
1.1%16.0%

Sample. 7,850 people with a profile on AITraining.jobs by the end of 26 Oct 2026.

A member's field is the field of the best fit their profile reading names (the reading the site makes of their LinkedIn profile, their CV or their own words, kept with their profile); a profile it could not place is Not stated.

Licence or doctorate: the share holding a professional licence or a research doctorate, of the members whose credential is known (what they stated, else what the candidate pool or their profile shows).

Rows with fewer than 6.8 members whose credential is known are marked as a small sample and not ranked: below that the average of the rows weighs more than a row's own members whose credential is known (the weight fitted on the rows' own counts).

No count below 3 people is shown, nor any share that would reveal one, so no figure can point at a person; a group too small to show on its own is counted in "Other".

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Who Looks for AI Training Work, live data.

Figure 2

The highest credential they hold

How many of the people looking for AI training work hold a professional licence, a doctorate or a master's degree?

Highest credentialMembersShare of membersShare where known
Licensed professional
598
7.6%14.5%
PhD or doctorate
224
2.9%5.4%
Master's degree
1,063
13.5%25.8%
None of these
2,241
28.5%54.3%
Not known
3,724
47.4%n/a

Sample. 7,850 people with a profile on AITraining.jobs by the end of 26 Oct 2026; 4,126 of them with a known credential.

Each member counts once, at the highest they hold: a professional licence (to practise as a physician, nurse, lawyer, pharmacist, psychologist, accountant, engineer and the like), then a research doctorate, then a master's degree.

A credential is what the member stated on the site, else what they gave the candidate pool, else what their profile shows; Not known is a member for whom none of these says.

No count below 3 people is shown, nor any share that would reveal one, so no figure can point at a person; a group too small to show on its own is counted in "Other".

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Who Looks for AI Training Work, live data.

Figure 3

Credentials by field

In each field, how many of the people looking for the work hold a licence, a doctorate or a master's?

FieldLicenceDoctorateMaster'sNone of these
Languages and translation8.6%3.3%27.8%60.3%
Software and IT3.9%2.0%25.4%68.7%
Data and AI work6.0%3.1%27.3%63.6%
Health and medicine60.2%6.1%13.1%20.6%
Science, math and engineering5.3%27.3%29.4%38.0%
Business and management6.5%0.9%35.2%57.4%
Design, arts and audio5.9%2.7%17.3%74.1%
Finance and accounting17.2%3.7%32.0%47.1%
Admin, support and service8.5%0.0%14.9%76.6%
Writing and media6.3%3.6%37.5%52.7%
Teaching13.4%7.9%40.2%38.6%
Law42.1%5.8%21.5%30.6%
Trades and operationsn/an/a17.9%73.2%
Not statedn/an/a21.3%62.7%

Sample. Members whose credential is known, people with a profile on AITraining.jobs by the end of 26 Oct 2026; shares of each field's own.

Each row adds up to 100% of the members of that field whose credential is known.

Rows with fewer than 6.8 members whose credential is known are marked as a small sample and not ranked: below that the average of the rows weighs more than a row's own members whose credential is known (the weight fitted on the rows' own counts).

No count below 3 people is shown, nor any share that would reveal one, so no figure can point at a person; a group too small to show on its own is counted in "Other".

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Who Looks for AI Training Work, live data.

Figure 4

People in the US looking for AI training work, by field

Which fields do the people in the United States who look for AI training work come from, and how many hold a licence or a doctorate?

FieldMembers in the USWith a licence or doctorate
Software and IT
182
9
Health and medicine
114
70
Data and AI work
101
10
Languages and translation
99
13
Business and management
85
3
Science, math and engineering
76
29
Finance and accounting
73
10
Design, arts and audio
51
n/a
Law
35
20
Writing and media
29
n/a
Teaching
20
7
Trades and operations
18
n/a
Admin, support and service
14
n/a
Not stated
8
n/a

Sample. 905 of the 7,850 people with a profile on AITraining.jobs by the end of 26 Oct 2026 are in the United States.

A member is in the US when the country their profile or the pool gives is the United States, a US state is known for them, or, with no country known, their profile reading places them there.

Rows with fewer than 3.3 members whose credential is known are marked as a small sample and not ranked: below that the average of the rows weighs more than a row's own members whose credential is known (the weight fitted on the rows' own counts).

No count below 3 people is shown, nor any share that would reveal one, so no figure can point at a person; a group too small to show on its own is counted in "Other".

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Who Looks for AI Training Work, live data.

Figure 5

Where they are

In which countries are the people looking for AI training work?

CountryMembersShare
India
1,431
18.2%
United States
883
11.2%
Brazil
403
5.1%
Philippines
359
4.6%
Spain
343
4.4%
United Kingdom
336
4.3%
Egypt
279
3.6%
Canada
264
3.4%
Mexico
212
2.7%
South Africa
207
2.6%
Ireland
200
2.5%
Germany
165
2.1%
Nigeria
160
2.0%
Tรผrkiye
160
2.0%
Indonesia
156
2.0%
Australia
149
1.9%
Bangladesh
135
1.7%
France
131
1.7%
Italy
127
1.6%
Kenya
127
1.6%
Romania
124
1.6%
Pakistan
120
1.5%
Netherlands
88
1.1%
PolandSmall sample
64
0.8%
ArgentinaSmall sample
63
0.8%
New ZealandSmall sample
48
0.6%
VietnamSmall sample
44
0.6%
PortugalSmall sample
42
0.5%
ColombiaSmall sample
41
0.5%
EthiopiaSmall sample
37
0.5%
JapanSmall sample
36
0.5%
TunisiaSmall sample
27
0.3%
MalaysiaSmall sample
26
0.3%
UkraineSmall sample
26
0.3%
United Arab EmiratesSmall sample
24
0.3%
GeorgiaSmall sample
23
0.3%
GreeceSmall sample
23
0.3%
MoroccoSmall sample
23
0.3%
Sri LankaSmall sample
22
0.3%
VenezuelaSmall sample
22
0.3%
SwedenSmall sample
21
0.3%
GhanaSmall sample
20
0.3%
ThailandSmall sample
20
0.3%
AlgeriaSmall sample
19
0.2%
CameroonSmall sample
17
0.2%
Dominican RepublicSmall sample
17
0.2%
JordanSmall sample
17
0.2%
ChileSmall sample
16
0.2%
Saudi ArabiaSmall sample
16
0.2%
LithuaniaSmall sample
15
0.2%
EcuadorSmall sample
14
0.2%
CroatiaSmall sample
14
0.2%
South KoreaSmall sample
14
0.2%
SwitzerlandSmall sample
13
0.2%
FinlandSmall sample
13
0.2%
PeruSmall sample
13
0.2%
Costa RicaSmall sample
12
0.2%
KazakhstanSmall sample
12
0.2%
LatviaSmall sample
12
0.2%
SerbiaSmall sample
12
0.2%
SingaporeSmall sample
12
0.2%
AustriaSmall sample
11
0.1%
BulgariaSmall sample
11
0.1%
HungarySmall sample
11
0.1%
AzerbaijanSmall sample
10
0.1%
CzechiaSmall sample
10
0.1%
IsraelSmall sample
10
0.1%
LebanonSmall sample
10
0.1%
UgandaSmall sample
10
0.1%
Bosnia and HerzegovinaSmall sample
9
0.1%
BelgiumSmall sample
9
0.1%
ChinaSmall sample
9
0.1%
MadagascarSmall sample
9
0.1%
TaiwanSmall sample
9
0.1%
ZimbabweSmall sample
9
0.1%
EstoniaSmall sample
8
0.1%
IranSmall sample
8
0.1%
ZambiaSmall sample
8
0.1%
BoliviaSmall sample
7
0.1%
North MacedoniaSmall sample
7
0.1%
NorwaySmall sample
7
0.1%
NepalSmall sample
7
0.1%
RussiaSmall sample
7
0.1%
ArmeniaSmall sample
6
0.1%
CyprusSmall sample
6
0.1%
GuatemalaSmall sample
6
0.1%
HaitiSmall sample
6
0.1%
LesothoSmall sample
6
0.1%
PanamaSmall sample
6
0.1%
ParaguaySmall sample
6
0.1%
SlovakiaSmall sample
6
0.1%
El SalvadorSmall sample
6
0.1%
TanzaniaSmall sample
6
0.1%
IraqSmall sample
5
0.1%
LuxembourgSmall sample
5
0.1%
SloveniaSmall sample
5
0.1%
UzbekistanSmall sample
5
0.1%
AlbaniaSmall sample
4
0.1%
BeninSmall sample
4
0.1%
DR CongoSmall sample
4
0.1%
DenmarkSmall sample
4
0.1%
KuwaitSmall sample
4
0.1%
MoldovaSmall sample
4
0.1%
MontenegroSmall sample
4
0.1%
SyriaSmall sample
4
0.1%
Trinidad and TobagoSmall sample
4
0.1%
UruguaySmall sample
4
0.1%
AfghanistanSmall sample
3
0.0%
BelarusSmall sample
3
0.0%
Hong KongSmall sample
3
0.0%
NamibiaSmall sample
3
0.0%
PalestineSmall sample
3
0.0%
QatarSmall sample
3
0.0%
RwandaSmall sample
3
0.0%
SenegalSmall sample
3
0.0%
XKSmall sample
3
0.0%
Other countries (27)
34
0.4%
Not known
4
0.1%

Sample. 7,850 people with a profile on AITraining.jobs by the end of 26 Oct 2026, in 143 countries.

A member's country is the one their profile gives, else the candidate pool's, else their profile reading's, else the country they visit the site from.

Licence or doctorate is a share of the members whose credential is known; Already on a platform, of all the country's members.

Rows with fewer than 37.2 members whose credential is known are marked as a small sample and not ranked: below that the average of the rows weighs more than a row's own members whose credential is known (the weight fitted on the rows' own counts).

No count below 3 people is shown, nor any share that would reveal one, so no figure can point at a person; a group too small to show on its own is counted in "Other".

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Who Looks for AI Training Work, live data.

Figure 6

How many AI training platforms they already work on

How many of the people looking for AI training work already work on an AI training platform, and on how many?

Platforms they work onMembersShare
None named
6,404
81.6%
One
701
8.9%
Two
284
3.6%
Three
156
2.0%
Four or more
305
3.9%

Sample. 7,850 people with a profile on AITraining.jobs by the end of 26 Oct 2026.

The platforms a member works or worked on, as their profile reading names them (a role or a project there, such as an AI trainer at a named platform) or as they told the site themselves.

None named is a member whose profile names no AI training platform: some of them work on one and did not say so.

Which platforms they work on is not published: how many people one platform has is that company's own business.

No count below 3 people is shown, nor any share that would reveal one, so no figure can point at a person; a group too small to show on its own is counted in "Other".

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Who Looks for AI Training Work, live data.

Figure 7

How they describe their work

Do the people looking for AI training work show a LinkedIn profile, a CV or their own description?

Profile read fromMembersShareLicence or doctorate
Their LinkedIn profile
2,272
28.9%16.7%
Their CV
1,294
16.5%13.8%
Their own description
4,284
54.6%28.7%

Sample. 7,850 people with a profile on AITraining.jobs by the end of 26 Oct 2026.

A member gives the site one of the three when they make their profile; the site reads it to match them with roles.

No count below 3 people is shown, nor any share that would reveal one, so no figure can point at a person; a group too small to show on its own is counted in "Other".

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Who Looks for AI Training Work, live data.

For labs, data vendors and researchers

Buy the data behind this report

The figures above are a summary. Behind them are records we collect ourselves, every day:

  • 11,094 roles tracked, each with its history

    Every role on 56 job boards, read daily since 13 Jul 2026: its pay and place, and the first and last day it was open.

  • 37,580 apply clicks in 28 days

    Which roles people actually apply to, by field, pay and kind of work. It happens on this site, so nobody else can count it.

  • 39 lab and vendor hiring boards

    The job boards of 25 AI labs and 14 human-data vendors, read every day: who is hiring for human data, and who is hiring to buy it.

What you can buy

  • The records

    The rows behind any figure, with their history, not only the totals.

  • A regular feed

    The same figures every week or month, as files.

  • A custom cut or benchmark

    Your countries, languages or fields, or your own platform against the market.

Building AI and need the experts behind this data? (you contract them yourself) or (we deliver the expert work).

Investing in AI-data companies? Hiring radar is these records role by role, every day, as files.

Method and definitions

The profiles of the people looking for AI training work on AITraining.jobs (their LinkedIn profile, CV or own words, read by the site), the credentials they state or their profile shows, and the job alerts they subscribe to. Every figure is computed by one database query over the window shown, the same query for the live report and for every edition. Each figure states its sample beneath it.

Member
A person with a profile on AITraining.jobs by the window's end: someone looking for AI training work who gave the site their LinkedIn profile, their CV or their own description of their work.
Field
A member's field is the field of the best fit their profile reading names (software and IT, health and medicine, law, languages and translation, and the other groups the site's matching uses). A role is in a field when its title names one of the field's professions, by the rule the profession pages list roles with.
Highest credential
A professional licence (to practise as a physician, nurse, lawyer, pharmacist, psychologist, accountant, engineer and the like), else a research doctorate, else a master's degree, else none: what the member stated on the site, else what they gave the candidate pool, else what their profile shows. Not known when none of these says.
No cell points at a person
No count of fewer than 3 people is published, nor any share that would reveal one: with 3 or more, no one, not even a person counted, can tell who the others are. When one hidden cell could be worked out from a row's total, a second is hidden too.
Window
Live: members by the end of the last complete day, with those who joined in the last 28 complete days. Edition: members by the end of one calendar month.

What this data cannot tell you

  • These are the people who use AITraining.jobs, not every person who does AI training work: the site's audience leans to the countries and fields it is found in.
  • A profile reading can miss what a profile does not say, and a credential nobody states is Not known, never guessed.
  • Which platforms members work on is counted but not published per platform: how many people one platform has is that company's own business.

How the job feeds are read and roles are classified: site methodology. How fresh, complete and consistent the data is, checked every day: data quality and coverage.

Editions

The live report covers the last 28 complete days and changes every day. Each complete month is also published as an edition, frozen two days after the month ends, so a figure you cite from an edition never moves.

  • Live data (this page)Last 28 complete days, recomputed daily

Cite and reuse

Free to quote, chart and republish under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page. Live figures change daily: cite a monthly edition for numbers that will read the same later, or keep the access date.

Citation

AITraining.jobs (2026). Who Looks for AI Training Work (live data, 29 Sep 2026 to 26 Oct 2026). https://aitraining.jobs/research/who-looks-for-ai-training-work (accessed 27 Oct 2026)

BibTeX

@misc{aitrainingjobs_who_looks_for_ai_training_work_live,
  author = {{AITraining.jobs}},
  title = {Who Looks for AI Training Work (live data, 29 Sep 2026 to 26 Oct 2026)},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://aitraining.jobs/research/who-looks-for-ai-training-work}},
  note = {Accessed 27 Oct 2026},
}
Data: every figure as CSV (one line per value) and JSON, sent to your work email.Pay and open-roles data

More research

All 81 research reports