Skip to content

Research report ยท October 2026 edition

Programming Languages in AI Training

Of 302 Coding & Software Evaluation roles open on 31 Oct 2026, 71.5% name a programming language, Python most often (39.1%).

Read the month's story: The AI Training Job Market in October 2026

Provisional figures. This month is complete, but late data can still arrive until 3 Nov 2026, when the edition is frozen for good.

Data window
1 Oct 2026 to 31 Oct 2026
31 days, UTC
Computed
1 Nov 2026, 01:11 UTC
Final once frozen
Source
The public job boards of the AI training platforms this site tracks, read every hour. Languages are read from role titles on every platform, and from the full descriptions of the roles whose job board publishes one.
Method
Version 1. Definitions
CC BY 4.0, how to cite

Every figure on this page as CSV and JSON, sent to your work email.

Key findings

  1. 1

    Python is the language named most often in open Coding & Software Evaluation roles: 118 of 302 (39.1%), in the title or the description, ahead of TypeScript (77); 22 different languages are named, and 38.1% of the roles name one in the title.

    Figure 1
  2. 2

    Where a description is published, 74.5% of 259 Coding & Software Evaluation roles name a language and 43.2% name two or more; Python is named in 463 roles read.

    Figure 2
  3. 3

    Prolific names a language in 100.0% of its 4 open coding roles (most often Python); Handshake AI in 0.0% of its 4.

    Figure 4
  4. 4

    417 open roles outside Coding & Software Evaluation name a programming language, most in Law, Medicine & Finance (212, most often Python) and Math & STEM (90, most often Python).

    Figure 5
  5. 5

    The frameworks and tools named most often in Coding & Software Evaluation descriptions are CI/CD (40 of 259), REST or GraphQL APIs (39 of 259) and Git or GitHub (39 of 259).

    Figure 6
  6. 6

    28.5% of open Coding & Software Evaluation roles name no language anywhere they are read: 21 have a generic title and no published description, and 65 have a description that names none.

    Figure 7

Figure 1

Programming languages named in role titles

Which programming languages do AI training job titles ask for?

LanguageOpen roles naming itOf them, CodingShare of coding roles
Python
57
4013.2%
JavaScript
14
144.6%
Java
12
124.0%
TypeScript
12
124.0%
SQL
10
72.3%
Rust
7
72.3%
Kotlin
6
51.7%
Lean (theorem prover)
6
00.0%
C++
5
51.7%
Go
5
41.3%
C#
4
41.3%
HTML and CSS
4
41.3%
Bash and shell
4
31.0%
Swift
4
41.3%
Objective-C
3
31.0%
PHP
3
20.7%
CSmall sample
1
10.3%
LuaSmall sample
1
10.3%
MATLABSmall sample
1
00.0%
RSmall sample
1
10.3%
RubySmall sample
1
10.3%
ScalaSmall sample
1
10.3%

Sample. 144 of the 4,381 roles open at the end of 31 Oct 2026 name a programming language in their title, 115 of them among the 302 Coding & Software Evaluation roles.

Names that are also ordinary words or letters (Go, C, R, Swift, Rust, Ruby, Dart, Julia, Lean) count only in a programming context: an explicit phrase ('Golang', 'C/C++', 'R programming', 'Lean 4'), a list beside another language ('Java, Go, Rust'), or the head of a title before a role word ('Go Code Review Developer').

A title naming two languages counts for both. Share of coding roles: of all 302 open Coding & Software Evaluation roles. The median needs 3 roles stating an hourly rate.

Rows with fewer than 1.5 roles naming it are marked as a small sample and not ranked: below that the average of the rows weighs more than a row's own roles naming it (the weight fitted on the rows' own counts).

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Programming Languages in AI Training, October 2026 edition.

Figure 2

Programming languages named in role descriptions

Which languages do the full job descriptions name, in coding work and beyond?

LanguageRoles naming itCoding roles naming itShare of coding roles read
Python
463
11343.6%
Java
80
7127.4%
SQL
78
2810.8%
TypeScript
77
7328.2%
JavaScript
70
6223.9%
Go
65
5621.6%
C++
64
4015.4%
MATLAB
59
31.2%
R
59
41.5%
C#
38
3714.3%
Rust
27
228.5%
C
22
41.5%
Bash and shell
18
51.9%
HTML and CSS
13
93.5%
Julia
13
00.0%
Fortran
9
00.0%
Kotlin
9
83.1%
Swift
9
93.5%
Coq (Rocq)
7
00.0%
Verilog and VHDL
7
00.0%
VBA (Visual Basic)
7
00.0%
PHP
6
41.5%
Lean (theorem prover)
5
00.0%
Objective-C
4
41.5%
Ruby
4
31.2%
Dart
2
10.4%
Lua
2
10.4%
AgdaSmall sample
1
00.0%
HaskellSmall sample
1
00.0%
ScalaSmall sample
1
10.4%

Sample. 4,000 roles open on 31 Oct 2026 whose job board publishes a full description (AfterQuery, Aligned Labs, Anthropic, Anyone AI, Appen, Babel Audio, Braintrust, Claru, Cohere, DataAnnotation, DATAmundi, Edison Scientific, Elsevier Health, EvolutionIQ, Fleet AI, Handshake AI, Headway, iMerit, Innodata, Invisible, Inworld AI, JazzX AI, Kastle, Lifted (Upwork), Limbic, Mercor, micro1, Mindrift, Mistral AI, OneForma, OpenTrain AI, Outlier (Scale AI), Pasiflora AI, Perle Labs, Pila8, PointClickCare, Prolific, RealTrainAI, RemoExperts, Remotasks, Rise Data Labs, RWS TrainAI Community, Sama, Scale AI Human Frontier Collective, Shaip (Collaborate by Shaip), Sigma AI, Snorkel AI Expert Community, Sovrano AI, SuperAnnotate (SME), Surge AI, TELUS Digital AI, Terac, TransPerfect DataForce, Trellis, Turing, Vals AI, Vetto, Volga Partners, Weekday, Welo Data and xAI (SpaceXAI)), 91.3% of the 4,381 open roles; 259 of them are Coding & Software Evaluation roles.

Names that are also ordinary words or letters (Go, C, R, Swift, Rust, Ruby, Dart, Julia, Lean) count only in a programming context: an explicit phrase ('Golang', 'C/C++', 'R programming', 'Lean 4'), a list beside another language ('Java, Go, Rust'), or the head of a title before a role word ('Go Code Review Developer').

Descriptions often list several accepted languages ('Python, Java, Rust, Go, C++ or TypeScript'): each one counts, so a role is counted once per language it names.

The four platforms that publish descriptions are expert networks; their roles lean towards expert and senior work.

Rows with fewer than 1.1 roles naming it are marked as a small sample and not ranked: below that the average of the rows weighs more than a row's own roles naming it (the weight fitted on the rows' own counts).

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Programming Languages in AI Training, October 2026 edition.

Figure 3

Advertised pay by programming language

What does AI training work in each programming language pay?

LanguageMedian per hourTypical payRoles stating payPlatforms stating pay
Lean (theorem prover)
$185
$135 to $20094
Coq (Rocq)
$135
$125 to $32064
PHP
$125
$80 to $15054
Ruby
$125
$100 to $15044
VBA (Visual Basic)
$85
$85 to $11074
C
$75
$30 to $12095
C++
$75
$55 to $1504315
MATLAB
$75
$40 to $1255110
Rust
$75
$70 to $1502511
R
$70
$35 to $1205313
Swift
$70
$60 to $9574
C#
$60
$60 to $100377
Go
$60
$60 to $1505414
Java
$60
$55 to $1106816
JavaScript
$60
$45 to $1406218
Kotlin
$60
$50 to $9594
SQL
$60
$35 to $1256317
TypeScript
$60
$60 to $1507116
Python
$55
$40 to $12540526
Bash and shell
$55
$40 to $115128
HTML and CSS
$35
$30 to $110108
Verilog and VHDL
n/a
n/a63
AgdaSmall sample
n/a
n/a11
DartSmall sample
n/a
n/a22
FortranSmall sample
n/a
n/a31
HaskellSmall sample
n/a
n/a11
JuliaSmall sample
n/a
n/a11
LuaSmall sample
n/a
n/a22
Objective-CSmall sample
n/a
n/a31
ScalaSmall sample
n/a
n/a11

Sample. Roles open on 31 Oct 2026 that name the language and state an hourly rate, of any kind of work; 268 of the 302 Coding & Software Evaluation roles state one (median $60/hr).

A language counts when the title names it or, for roles at AfterQuery, Aligned Labs, Anthropic, Anyone AI, Appen, Babel Audio, Braintrust, Claru, Cohere, DataAnnotation, DATAmundi, Edison Scientific, Elsevier Health, EvolutionIQ, Fleet AI, Handshake AI, Headway, iMerit, Innodata, Invisible, Inworld AI, JazzX AI, Kastle, Lifted (Upwork), Limbic, Mercor, micro1, Mindrift, Mistral AI, OneForma, OpenTrain AI, Outlier (Scale AI), Pasiflora AI, Perle Labs, Pila8, PointClickCare, Prolific, RealTrainAI, RemoExperts, Remotasks, Rise Data Labs, RWS TrainAI Community, Sama, Scale AI Human Frontier Collective, Shaip (Collaborate by Shaip), Sigma AI, Snorkel AI Expert Community, Sovrano AI, SuperAnnotate (SME), Surge AI, TELUS Digital AI, Terac, TransPerfect DataForce, Trellis, Turing, Vals AI, Vetto, Volga Partners, Weekday, Welo Data and xAI (SpaceXAI) (the job boards that publish a full description), when the description does.

Pay is the hourly figure a posting advertises (the middle of a stated range), counted once per distinct rate as the job board counts it. The median and typical pay are the board's: typical pay runs from the 25th percentile of what roles pay (the middle of each advertised range) to the 90th-percentile advertised ceiling, stated from 3 distinct rates. Languages whose roles state fewer than 3 distinct rates are listed last, without a median.

A median whose priced roles come from fewer than 3 platforms is marked and not ranked: it describes those platforms' listings (often a family of roles at one advertised range), not the language.

Mostly in: the kind of work most of the roles naming the language belong to. A language named mainly outside coding (R in statistics roles, for example) is paid as that work is.

Roles that list several accepted languages carry one rate for all of them, so languages named together share their pay: the differences between them are smaller than the table's precision suggests.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Programming Languages in AI Training, October 2026 edition.

Figure 4

Languages named by each platform's coding roles

Which platforms hire coders for which languages?

PlatformOpen coding rolesNaming a languagePythonTypeScriptJavaJavaScriptGo
SuperAnnotate (SME)5288.5%21.2%21.2%11.5%5.8%1.9%
Alignerr4252.4%11.9%9.5%2.4%11.9%2.4%
Invisible4245.2%14.3%9.5%11.9%11.9%2.4%
Anyone AI2993.1%93.1%89.7%89.7%89.7%89.7%
micro12369.6%56.5%39.1%39.1%13.0%34.8%
Turing1883.3%61.1%22.2%22.2%22.2%22.2%
Mercor1752.9%23.5%17.6%11.8%5.9%11.8%
Rise Data Labs15100.0%53.3%6.7%20.0%13.3%0.0%
Weekday1283.3%58.3%66.7%50.0%25.0%58.3%
AfterQuery1040.0%10.0%0.0%10.0%10.0%0.0%
DataAnnotation683.3%50.0%16.7%16.7%33.3%33.3%
RemoExperts6100.0%66.7%33.3%33.3%0.0%50.0%
Handshake AI40.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Prolific4100.0%50.0%25.0%0.0%25.0%0.0%
TELUS Digital AI4100.0%100.0%0.0%50.0%75.0%0.0%
ClaruSmall sample2100.0%50.0%50.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%
Lifted (Upwork)Small sample2100.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%50.0%50.0%
OpenTrain AISmall sample2100.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Sovrano AISmall sample20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
TeracSmall sample20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
VettoSmall sample2100.0%100.0%50.0%50.0%100.0%50.0%
BraintrustSmall sample1100.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
CohereSmall sample1100.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Mistral AISmall sample1100.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Pasiflora AISmall sample1100.0%100.0%100.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
RealTrainAISmall sample1100.0%100.0%0.0%100.0%100.0%0.0%
Scale AI Human Frontier CollectiveSmall sample1100.0%100.0%0.0%100.0%100.0%0.0%

Sample. 302 Coding & Software Evaluation roles open on 31 Oct 2026, by the platform that lists them. Language columns: the share of the platform's coding roles naming each of the 5 languages named most often.

A language counts when the title names it or, for roles at AfterQuery, Aligned Labs, Anthropic, Anyone AI, Appen, Babel Audio, Braintrust, Claru, Cohere, DataAnnotation, DATAmundi, Edison Scientific, Elsevier Health, EvolutionIQ, Fleet AI, Handshake AI, Headway, iMerit, Innodata, Invisible, Inworld AI, JazzX AI, Kastle, Lifted (Upwork), Limbic, Mercor, micro1, Mindrift, Mistral AI, OneForma, OpenTrain AI, Outlier (Scale AI), Pasiflora AI, Perle Labs, Pila8, PointClickCare, Prolific, RealTrainAI, RemoExperts, Remotasks, Rise Data Labs, RWS TrainAI Community, Sama, Scale AI Human Frontier Collective, Shaip (Collaborate by Shaip), Sigma AI, Snorkel AI Expert Community, Sovrano AI, SuperAnnotate (SME), Surge AI, TELUS Digital AI, Terac, TransPerfect DataForce, Trellis, Turing, Vals AI, Vetto, Volga Partners, Weekday, Welo Data and xAI (SpaceXAI) (the job boards that publish a full description), when the description does.

A platform whose titles are generic ('Software Engineer') and whose board publishes no description shows few languages: that is what its listings say, not what its projects use.

Listings only: a count of open roles, not of hires or applications.

Rows with fewer than 2.5 open coding roles are marked as a small sample and not ranked: below that the average of the rows weighs more than a row's own open coding roles (the weight fitted on the rows' own counts).

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Programming Languages in AI Training, October 2026 edition.

Figure 5

Programming languages beyond coding roles

Which other kinds of AI training work ask for a programming language?

Kind of workRoles naming a languageShare of its open rolesMost named
Coding & Software Evaluation
216
71.5%Python
Law, Medicine & Finance
212
13.8%Python
Math & STEM
90
36.3%Python
Agentic Tasks & RL Environments
54
43.5%Python
AI Evaluation & Rating (RLHF)
38
18.4%Python
Data Annotation & Labeling
12
5.0%Python
Red-Teaming & AI Safety
6
11.1%Python
Robotics & Physical-AI Data
3
3.0%Python
Writing & Content
2
6.1%Python

Sample. 4,381 roles open on 31 Oct 2026; 417 roles outside Coding & Software Evaluation name a programming language.

A language counts when the title names it or, for roles at AfterQuery, Aligned Labs, Anthropic, Anyone AI, Appen, Babel Audio, Braintrust, Claru, Cohere, DataAnnotation, DATAmundi, Edison Scientific, Elsevier Health, EvolutionIQ, Fleet AI, Handshake AI, Headway, iMerit, Innodata, Invisible, Inworld AI, JazzX AI, Kastle, Lifted (Upwork), Limbic, Mercor, micro1, Mindrift, Mistral AI, OneForma, OpenTrain AI, Outlier (Scale AI), Pasiflora AI, Perle Labs, Pila8, PointClickCare, Prolific, RealTrainAI, RemoExperts, Remotasks, Rise Data Labs, RWS TrainAI Community, Sama, Scale AI Human Frontier Collective, Shaip (Collaborate by Shaip), Sigma AI, Snorkel AI Expert Community, Sovrano AI, SuperAnnotate (SME), Surge AI, TELUS Digital AI, Terac, TransPerfect DataForce, Trellis, Turing, Vals AI, Vetto, Volga Partners, Weekday, Welo Data and xAI (SpaceXAI) (the job boards that publish a full description), when the description does.

Shares are of each kind's open roles on every platform, including those whose descriptions are not published, so they are floors.

Rows with fewer than 2.1 open roles are marked as a small sample and not ranked: below that the average of the rows weighs more than a row's own open roles (the weight fitted on the rows' own counts).

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Programming Languages in AI Training, October 2026 edition.

Figure 6

Frameworks and tools named in coding role descriptions

Beyond the language, which frameworks and tools do coding roles name?

Framework or toolCoding roles naming itShare of coding roles read
CI/CD40
15.4%
REST or GraphQL APIs39
15.1%
Git or GitHub39
15.1%
Node.js23
8.9%
React22
8.5%
Docker18
6.9%
Databases (PostgreSQL, MySQL, MongoDB)16
6.2%
pandas or NumPy14
5.4%
AWS13
5.0%
IDEs (VS Code, IntelliJ, Xcode)11
4.2%
SwiftUI, UIKit or Jetpack11
4.2%
PyTorch10
3.9%
CUDA and GPU kernels (Triton, NKI)8
3.1%
Next.js8
3.1%
Django, Flask or FastAPI8
3.1%
Google Cloud7
2.7%
Kubernetes7
2.7%
Angular6
2.3%
Azure6
2.3%
Linux6
2.3%
scikit-learn6
2.3%
TensorFlow6
2.3%
Vue6
2.3%
LangChain or LlamaIndex5
1.9%
AI coding assistants (Cursor, Copilot, Claude Code)4
1.5%
JAX4
1.5%
Terraform or infrastructure as code4
1.5%
Spark, Kafka or Airflow3
1.2%
Game engines (Unity, Unreal, Godot)3
1.2%
React Native3
1.2%
Hugging Face2
0.8%
Jupyter2
0.8%
LLM serving (vLLM, TensorRT)2
0.8%
Spring2
0.8%
BI tools (Tableau, Power BI, Looker)1
0.4%
.NET1
0.4%
Flutter1
0.4%
Ruby on Rails1
0.4%

Sample. 4,000 roles open on 31 Oct 2026 whose job board publishes a full description (AfterQuery, Aligned Labs, Anthropic, Anyone AI, Appen, Babel Audio, Braintrust, Claru, Cohere, DataAnnotation, DATAmundi, Edison Scientific, Elsevier Health, EvolutionIQ, Fleet AI, Handshake AI, Headway, iMerit, Innodata, Invisible, Inworld AI, JazzX AI, Kastle, Lifted (Upwork), Limbic, Mercor, micro1, Mindrift, Mistral AI, OneForma, OpenTrain AI, Outlier (Scale AI), Pasiflora AI, Perle Labs, Pila8, PointClickCare, Prolific, RealTrainAI, RemoExperts, Remotasks, Rise Data Labs, RWS TrainAI Community, Sama, Scale AI Human Frontier Collective, Shaip (Collaborate by Shaip), Sigma AI, Snorkel AI Expert Community, Sovrano AI, SuperAnnotate (SME), Surge AI, TELUS Digital AI, Terac, TransPerfect DataForce, Trellis, Turing, Vals AI, Vetto, Volga Partners, Weekday, Welo Data and xAI (SpaceXAI)), 91.3% of the 4,381 open roles; 259 of them are Coding & Software Evaluation roles.

Words that are also ordinary words or other sciences' terms ('angular momentum', a laboratory flask, Unity) count only in a software context.

A tool named in a list of options counts like a requirement: the figure counts mentions.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Programming Languages in AI Training, October 2026 edition.

Figure 7

Coding roles that name no language

How many coding roles say which language the work is in?

What the posting saysOpen coding rolesShare
The title names a language115
38.1%
Only the description names one101
33.4%
The description names none65
21.5%
The title names none; no description published21
7.0%

Sample. 302 Coding & Software Evaluation roles open on 31 Oct 2026; descriptions are read for the 259 of them at AfterQuery, Aligned Labs, Anthropic, Anyone AI, Appen, Babel Audio, Braintrust, Claru, Cohere, DataAnnotation, DATAmundi, Edison Scientific, Elsevier Health, EvolutionIQ, Fleet AI, Handshake AI, Headway, iMerit, Innodata, Invisible, Inworld AI, JazzX AI, Kastle, Lifted (Upwork), Limbic, Mercor, micro1, Mindrift, Mistral AI, OneForma, OpenTrain AI, Outlier (Scale AI), Pasiflora AI, Perle Labs, Pila8, PointClickCare, Prolific, RealTrainAI, RemoExperts, Remotasks, Rise Data Labs, RWS TrainAI Community, Sama, Scale AI Human Frontier Collective, Shaip (Collaborate by Shaip), Sigma AI, Snorkel AI Expert Community, Sovrano AI, SuperAnnotate (SME), Surge AI, TELUS Digital AI, Terac, TransPerfect DataForce, Trellis, Turing, Vals AI, Vetto, Volga Partners, Weekday, Welo Data and xAI (SpaceXAI).

Names that are also ordinary words or letters (Go, C, R, Swift, Rust, Ruby, Dart, Julia, Lean) count only in a programming context: an explicit phrase ('Golang', 'C/C++', 'R programming', 'Lean 4'), a list beside another language ('Java, Go, Rust'), or the head of a title before a role word ('Go Code Review Developer').

The kind of work also holds some engineering roles outside software (CAD, hardware, audio engineering) where no programming language is expected: part of the roles naming none are those.

The median needs 3 roles stating an hourly rate.

Source. AITraining.jobs Research, Programming Languages in AI Training, October 2026 edition.

For labs, data vendors and researchers

Buy the data behind this report

The figures above are a summary. Behind them are records we collect ourselves, every day:

  • 11,482 roles tracked, each with its history

    Every role on 62 job boards, read since 13 Jul 2026 (every hour since 18 Oct 2026): its pay and place, and the first and last day it was open.

  • 58,632 apply clicks in 28 days

    Which roles people actually apply to, by field, pay and kind of work. It happens on this site, so nobody else can count it.

  • 39 lab and vendor hiring boards

    The job boards of 25 AI labs and 14 human-data vendors, read every day: who is hiring for human data, and who is hiring to buy it.

What you can buy

  • The records

    The rows behind any figure, with their history, not only the totals.

  • A regular feed

    The same figures every week or month, as files.

  • A custom cut or benchmark

    Your countries, languages or fields, or your own platform against the market.

Building AI and need the experts behind this data? (you contract them yourself) or (we deliver the expert work).

Investing in AI-data companies? Hiring radar is these records role by role, every day, as files.

Method and definitions

The public job boards of the AI training platforms this site tracks, read every hour. Languages are read from role titles on every platform, and from the full descriptions of the roles whose job board publishes one. Every figure is computed by one database query over the window shown, the same query for the live report and for every edition. Each figure states its sample beneath it.

Language named
A role names a language when its title does, or, at the platforms that publish a full description, when its description does. Matching is on whole words, case-insensitive, with the documented pattern of each language. A role naming several languages counts for each; descriptions often list several accepted languages.
Names that are also words
Go, C, R, Swift, Rust, Ruby, Dart, Julia and Lean count only in a programming context: an explicit phrase ('Golang', 'C/C++', 'R programming', 'Lean 4', 'iOS/Swift'), a list beside another language ('Java, Go, Rust', 'Python or R'), or the head of a title before a role word ('Go Code Review Developer'). The bare name counts only written with its capital, so the verb 'go' and 'lean manufacturing' never do.
Coding role
A role this site classifies as Coding & Software Evaluation, one of the twelve kinds of AI training work. Languages named in other kinds of work (Math & STEM, AI evaluation, agentic tasks) are counted separately.
Pay by language
The median hourly rate advertised by the roles naming a language, of any kind of work. A median needs 3 roles stating a rate, and is ranked only when those roles come from at least 3 platforms; a median resting on fewer platforms is shown, marked, and not ranked.
Framework or tool
A library, framework, cloud, infrastructure or developer tool named in a description (React, PyTorch, Kubernetes, AWS, Git), each with a documented pattern; words shared with other fields ('angular momentum', a laboratory flask) count only in a software context.
Coverage
Titles are read on every platform; full descriptions only where the job board publishes them (Mercor, micro1, AfterQuery and Braintrust, about three in ten open roles). Each figure states which it reads.
Open role
A role listed by a given day and still in its platform's feed that day.
Kind of work
Each role is classified from its title and description into one of the twelve kinds of AI training work this site tracks, from AI evaluation and coding to multilingual and audio work. Every kind links to its own page.
Window
Live: the last 28 complete days, in UTC. Edition: one calendar month, in UTC.

What this data cannot tell you

  • Platforms that recruit without a public job board are not counted. Several large ones invite workers to projects directly.
  • A listing is not a hire. Some platforms keep evergreen roles open for months, and some post one listing per language or country.
  • Descriptions are read only for the platforms that publish them, which are expert networks: description figures lean towards expert and senior work, and coding roles elsewhere are read from their titles alone, so many name no language.
  • Roles listing several accepted languages carry one rate for all of them, so the pay of languages named together differs less than the table suggests; a mention may be a preference rather than a requirement.
  • The coding kind of work also holds some engineering roles outside software (CAD, hardware, audio engineering), which name no programming language.
  • A pattern can miss a language written in an unusual way; nothing is inferred beyond what the text says (an 'iOS' or 'Android' title names a platform, not a language).

How the job feeds are read and roles are classified: site methodology. How fresh, complete and consistent the data is, checked every day: data quality and coverage.

Editions

The live report covers the last 28 complete days and changes every day. Each complete month is also published as an edition, frozen two days after the month ends, so a figure you cite from an edition never moves.

  • Live dataLast 28 complete days, recomputed daily
  • October 2026 edition (this page)Freezes on first reading

Cite and reuse

Free to quote, chart and republish under CC BY 4.0 with a link to this page. This edition is frozen, so its figures will read the same later.

Citation

AITraining.jobs (2026). Programming Languages in AI Training, October 2026 edition. https://aitraining.jobs/research/programming-languages-in-ai-training/2026-10

BibTeX

@misc{aitrainingjobs_programming_languages_in_ai_training_2026_10,
  author = {{AITraining.jobs}},
  title = {Programming Languages in AI Training, October 2026 edition},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {\url{https://aitraining.jobs/research/programming-languages-in-ai-training/2026-10}},
}
Data: every figure as CSV (one line per value) and JSON, sent to your work email.Pay and open-roles data

More research

All 81 research reports